MENU

Scope

Scientific Software & Systems Limited and our wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively “SSS”) are committed to ensuring the management and use of all personal information SSS collects and handles is in conformance with applicable laws including the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

SSS will observe this privacy policy for the collection, storage and use of personal information provided by clients, suppliers and other external third parties (such as website users) that SSS interacts with. This policy also outlines who we share personal information with and when.

Personal Information

Personal information is required for the purposes of establishing a relationship with our customers, providing and marketing our goods and services to customers and receiving payment for the same.

We record all telephone calls as part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers. Recording is conducted to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate. to support any transactions that take place over the phone, or to provide evidence if there is a dispute.

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.
On some sections of our site we ask for personal information from you for the purposes of registering product warranties, making technical support requests and registering for additional services provided on this site. Examples include your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address.

Use and Disclosure

SSS uses the personal information we collect so that we may continue to conduct our business of providing ongoing products and services. We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this website for the purposes for which your supplied it. As part of providing services to you, SSS may disclose personal information to third party suppliers and contractors of services that you have requested.

SSS takes care to ensure that its direct marketing practices adhere to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. SSS maintains databases of existing customers and other contacts who have registered interest in receiving communications for the purposes of advising recipients of product updates, and website changes. If you provide us with your email address at any time, it will only be used for specific communications with you by SSS, and will never be disclosed or sold to any third party. Recipients can remove themselves from our database at any time by advising us that they no longer wish to receive any marketing material or information from SSS.

Data Security

SSS will take reasonable and prudent precautions to ensure that your personally identifiable data is protected against unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements.

We store most personal information on our own servers here in New Zealand. Some services we offer require us to store personal information in third party data storage facilities located outside of New Zealand. These data storage service facilities are always carefully selected to ensure that they can be trusted with your information.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Subject to verification of your identity, SSS will disclose to you the Personal Information we hold about you, unless it is legally permitted to deny a request for access. Should SSS refuse you access to personal information we will provide you with written notice that sets out the reason for refusal and the mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Cookies/Google Analytics

SSS analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. This involves the use of Cookies, which are text files that a website can transfer to your computer and allow the website to recognise your computer as you browse the site and access information.

SSS uses Google Analytics to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reporting.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located out of New Zealand. No personal identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. If you are logged in to the SSS website, information about your user account is not linked to data recorded by Google Analytics and is not provided to Google.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. SSS is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

How to contact us

If you want to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please write to: Privacy Officer, SSS, PO Box 38 490, Petone 5012, New Zealand or email us info@sss.co.nz.

 

Notice updated: 4 October 2019